Aesthetics Awards: The Winners

01 Jun 2021

After a tough year, the Aesthetics team were delighted to finally host the Aesthetics Awards on May 28 and celebrate everything the specialty has achieved in the last 12 months.

Held as a virtual ceremony, the event was as glamorous as ever, featuring a cocktail masterclass, celebrity hosts Cherry Healey and Jon Briggs, and a best-dressed competition – the winners of which will be featured in next month’s journal!

A massive thank you to all our judges, who carefully assessed each entry in their assigned categories, ensuring their scores and feedback were as fair and balanced as possible, as well as to our voters for their fantastic feedback. Special thanks must also go to our sponsors; their support enabled us to deliver such a spectacular event!

A huge congratulations to all Winners, as well as those who received Commendations and High Commendations. We had some incredible finalists, and everyone who was up for an Award should be proud of everything they’ve achieved and contributed to the specialty throughout the year.

Company Winners 

PRODUCT/PHARMACY DISTRIBUTOR

WINNER: CHURCH PHARMACY

Church Pharmacy received this Award for the second year running. The team had fantastic feedback from voters, one of which commented, “Church Pharmacy are a great team who go above and beyond.”

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Wigmore Medical

COMMENDED: AestheticSource

FINALISTS:

  • Aspire & Co Ltd 
  • Best Brothers Ltd
  • HA-Derma Ltd 
  • Med-fx

THE ACE AWARD FOR MANUFACTURER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: AESTHETIC TECHNOLOGY LTD

One judge stated, “Aesthetic Technology has proven to be a reliable company who has responded well to the COVID-19 pandemic and should be applauded for this.”

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Cynosure UK Ltd

COMMENDED: Lynton Lasers

FINALISTS:

  • Establishment Labs
  • Fotona D.o.o 
  • LIPOELASTIC LTD

SALES REPRESENTATIVE

WINNER: TERINA DENNY

Comments from Terina’s customers included, “She works harder than any other rep I know,” and, “The most efficient, enthusiastic and supportive rep ever.”

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Thom Klein

COMMENDED: Jordan Sizer

Product Winners 

THE SKINCEUTICALS AWARD FOR ENERGY DEVICE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: EMSCULPT

Our judges had great things to say about EMSCULPT, praising its efficacy by noting that the entry was, “Very detailed and impressive with lots of evidence supplied.”

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

ENDYMED 3DEEP Skin Science (AesthetiCare)

COMMENDED: Soprano Titanium (ABC Lasers) and truSculpt Flex (Cutera)

FINALISTS:

  • BYONIK Pulse Triggered Laser (Pure Swiss Aesthetics Ltd)
  • Dermalux Flex MD (Aesthetic Technology Ltd)
  • Emerald Laser (Erchonia Lasers Ltd) • Fotona StarWalker (Fotona)
  • ONDA Coolwaves (DEKA in partnership with Lynton Lasers)
  • Picosure (Cynosure UK) • Teslaformer (Beautyform Medical)
  • Thermage FLX (Solta Medical)

THE DIGITRX BY CHURCH PHARMACY AWARD FOR PRODUCT INNOVATION

WINNER: MORPHEUS8 (INMODE UK)

Our judges commented that the Morpheus8 device by InMode is a fantastic new product on the market with incredible proven results!

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Emepelle (AesthetiCare)

COMMENDED: Juvéderm Volux (Allergan)

FINALISTS:

  • Custom DOSE (SkinCeuticals)
  • Lasergen (Endor Technologies distributed by Elénzia)

INJECTABLE PRODUCT

WINNER: TEOSYAL RHA (TEOXANE UK)

Voters praised the range’s dynamic properties, commenting that they gave a natural but effective result, with less complications and great patient satisfaction.

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Juvéderm VOLUX (Allergan)

COMMENDED: Aliaxin (HA-Derma Ltd)

FINALISTS:

  • DESIRIAL PLUS (VIVACY LABORATOIRES)
  • Sunekos (Med-fx)  
  • APTOS Threads (Novus Medical)

TOPICAL SKIN PRODUCT/RANGE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: HELIOCARE 360 (AESTHETICARE)

One voter said, “It never fails me. Whether it’s for a summer holiday or daily SPF I have full confidence when recommending Heliocare 360 to patients of all skin types.”

HIGHLY COMMENDED: ZO Skin Health (Wigmore Medical) 

COMMENDED: PCA Skin C&E Advanced (Church Pharmacy) and skinbetter science (AestheticSource)

FINALISTS:

  • Dr.LEVY Switzerland 
  • Medik8 
  • PROFHILO HAENKENIUM
  • SkinCeuticals Antioxidants

SURGICAL PRODUCT

WINNER: PIEZOTOME (BIOSPECTRUM LTD)

There was just one finalist in this category, but the judges highlighted that they were hugely impressed with Piezotome’s success so it was awarded the highest accolade!

Training Providers 

SUPPLIER TRAINING PROVIDER

WINNER: TEOXANE UK

Judges commented that Teoxane’s training covers all needs for both a beginner and an advanced injector with one saying, “Excellent training with amazing support from all the team.”

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Wigmore Medical

COMMENDED: HA-Derma Ltd

FINALISTS:

  • AlumierMD 
  • Cynosure UK Ltd 
  • Lynton Lasers Ltd
  • SkinCeuticals Training Team 
  • VIVACY LABORATOIRES

THE CCR AWARD FOR INDEPENDENT TRAINING PROVIDER

WINNER: ACQUISITION AESTHETICS

Voters said the training was exceptional, delivered by a very knowledgeable and professional team, as well as noting the great hands-on experience and fantastic aftercare supplied.

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Avanti Aesthetics Academy

COMMENDED: RA Academy

FINALISTS:

  • Cosmetic Courses 
  • Harley Academy Post Graduate Aesthetics Courses 
  • Interface Aesthetics 
  • Learna Ltd
  • SkinDerma Pro

Regional Clinic Winners 

 BEST CLINIC NORTH ENGLAND

WINNER: SDS REJUVENATE MEDISPA

The clinic, located in the Wirral, received fantastic praise from judges, with one saying, it was, “A very professional, transparent and open clinic who believe in doing things properly and to the highest standard.”

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Dr Sobia Medispa

COMMENDED: Lumiere Clinic

FINALISTS:

  • Burgess Hyder Dental Group 
  • Cliniva Medispa
  • MySkyn Clinic Ltd 
  • Skyn Doctor 
  • VL Aesthetics

THE CYNOSURE AWARD FOR BEST CLINIC MIDLANDS AND WALES

WINNER: AIR AESTHETICS

The judges were seriously impressed with this entry. One commented, “Some really fantastic business practice – proactive and clearly very passionate about their business. Impressive!”

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Freyja Medical

COMMENDED: Hampton Clinic

FINALISTS:

  • Outline Clinic 
  • Pure Perfection Clinic 
  • So Aesthetics

THE AESTHETIC TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST CLINIC LONDON

WINNER: ADONIA MEDICAL CLINIC

This is the second time the clinic has won Best Clinic London! Judges commented that the clinic provided an impressive entry, with very clear and logical processes.

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Cadogan Clinic

COMMENDED: London Professional Aesthetics

FINALISTS:

  • 111 Harley St. 
  • BelleCell  
  • Cavendish Clinic
  • Dermasurge Clinic 
  • LINIA Skin Clinic

THE INTRALINE AWARD FOR BEST CLINIC SOUTH ENGLAND

WINNER: PERFECT SKIN SOLUTIONS

The Portsmouth-based clinic received positive reviews from our judges, with one commenting, “Perfect Skin Solutions is a well led and organised clinic focused on both patient care, and safety with a proactive business model!”

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Vie Aesthetics

COMMENDED: S-Thetics and River Aesthetics

FINALISTS:

  • Atelier 
  • Cosmex Clinic
  • Elite Aesthetics 
  • Health & Aesthetics
  • Illuminate Skin Clinic 
  • Weston Beauty Clinic Ltd

BEST CLINIC IRELAND

WINNER: BEYOND SKIN

Winning this category for the second year in a row, judges said they were very impressed with Beyond Skin’s company protocols, praising their detailed entry that answered each question well.

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Elite Aesthetics Clinic

COMMENDED: The Laser and Skin Clinic

FINALISTS:

  • Belfast Skin Clinic 
  • The New You Clinic
  • Younique Aesthetic Clinic

BEST CLINIC SCOTLAND

WINNER: DERMAL CLINIC

Judges noted that the team was committed to safety with a good support framework, demonstrating patient satisfaction and excellent growth.

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Aesthetic Spirit Rejuvenation Clinic

COMMENDED: Renu Skin Clinic

FINALISTS:

  • Clinica Medica
  • Dr Nestor’s Medical Cosmetic Centre
  • Smile with Kev

Other Clinic Winners

THE RELIFE AWARD FOR BEST NEW CLINIC UK AND IRELAND

WINNER: HUNAR CLINIC

Hunar Clinic, located in Denham, was opened in 2019 by Dr Puneet Gupta and Dr Prerna Mittal. One judge commented that it was, “A very strong entry which shows a lot of ambition and competence from the owners.”

HIGHLY COMMENDED: PICO Clinic London

COMMENDED: Koha Skin Clinic

FINALISTS:

  • Azthetics 
  • Beautox 
  • Finesse Skin Clinic 
  • NassifMD Medical Spa UK
  • Younique Aesthetics Skin Clinic Ltd. 
  • Vitalize Clinic

THE CROMA AWARD FOR CLINIC RECEPTION TEAM

WINNER: FREYJA MEDICAL

Our judges said that Freyja Medical’s entry had evidence of excellent documentation of training and processes, making it a stand-out competitor!

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Vie Aesthetics

COMMENDED: Illuminate Skin Clinic

FINALISTS:

  • Adonia Medical Clinic 
  • Cliniva Medispa
  • Dr Nestor’s Medical Cosmetic Centre 
  • Dr Sobia Medispa
  • Hampton Clinic 
  • Health & Aesthetics 
  • Outline Clinic
  • Perfect Skin Solutions 
  • Younique Aesthetics Clinic

THE ALUMIERMD AWARD FOR BEST NON-SURGICAL RESULT

WINNER: MISS JONQUILLE CHANTREY

Miss Chantrey’s case focused on profile rebalancing with submandibular lift, with a patient who had suffered previous facial trauma. After the course of treatment, the patient said she had undergone an incredible experience that enhanced her confidence. Judges said the entry demonstrated an excellent result and strong use of standardised images in animation!

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Dr MJ Rowland-Warmann

COMMENDED: Mary White

FINALISTS:

  • Dr Yusra Al-Mukhtar
  • Dr Cormac Convery
  • Dr Tom Cryan
  • Dr Sunny Dhesi
  • Dr Tara Francis
  • Dr Anna Hemming
  • Dr James Olding
  • Dr Tanja Phillips
  • Dr Poonam Ram
  • Dr Linea Strachan
  • Dr Vincent Wong

BEST SURGICAL RESULT

WINNER: MRS SABRINA SHAH-DESAI

Mrs Shah-Desai showed how she treated a patient with severe festoons. One judge commented, “This surgery is technically difficult to perform but has significantly improved the excess skin of the upper eyelid. The lower eyelid result also produced a significant improvement in the facial aesthetics.”

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Mr Daniel Ezra

COMMENDED: Mr Tunc Tiryaki

FINALISTS:

  • Mr Mo Akhavani 
  • Mr Yannis Alexandrides 
  • Dr Grant Hamlet
  • Mr Dirk Kremer 
  • Mr Dan Marsh

Clinic, Company or Organisation 

BEST CLINIC SUPPORT PARTNER / PRODUCT

WINNER: FVCE

Excellent feedback on this entry. One judge commented, “The entry had well presented evidence and story from a group that is providing real value to clinics and their clinicians!”

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Aesthetic Nurse Software

COMMENDED: Allergan Spark

FINALISTS:

  • Aesthetic Response
  • Inspire to Outstand Ltd
  • Julia Kendrick PR
  • Mantelpiece PR
  • Sophie Attwood Communications Ltd
  • The Tweakments Guide
  • Web Marketing Clinic

THE BEYOND BEAUTY AWARD FOR PROFESSIONAL INITIATIVE

WINNER: BCAM EDUCATIONAL FRAMEWORK

One judge commented that the BCAM Educational Framework was a, “Fantastic educational entry and will be a shining light for the future of aesthetics.”

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Consulting Room Relaunch Centre

COMMENDED: AlumierMD Professional Portal

FINALISTS:

  • Academic Aesthetic Mastermind Group
  • Allergan Aesthetics Beauty Decoded Podcast (Allergan Aesthetics)
  • Black Aesthetics Advisory Board
  • #IAmMe (Dr Vincent Wong)
  • ‘In The Consulting Room’ by Miss Sherina Balaratnam
  • The National Medical Weight Loss Programme
  • The Plastic Fantastic Podcast (Cosmetic Courses)
  • The Safe Aesthetic Practitioner (SafeAP)

Individual Practitioner Winners 

THE SUMMIT BY RAJ ACQUILLA AWARD FOR RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

WINNER: DR ALEXANDER PARYS (DR ALEXANDER JAMES AESTHETICS)

All of the judges were impressed with Dr Parys’s ambition to enhance awareness of aesthetic complications in A&E departments, by creating an educational programme for A&E medics focusing on recognition diagnosis and initial management.

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Dr Manav Bawa (Time Clinic Medical Aesthetics and Wellness)

COMMENDED: Alice Henshaw (Harley Street Injectables)

FINALISTS:

  • Dr Marwa Ali (The Wellness Clinic) 
  • Dr Zahra Fazal (Tweak Facial Aesthetics) 
  • Dr Jemma Gewargis (Aesthetics By Dr Jemma)
  • Dr Ana (Anahita) Mansouri (Kat & Co Aesthetics)
  • Dr Helen McIver (Professional Facial Aesthetics) 
  • Dr AileenMcPhillips (Aesthetics by Dr Aileen) 
  • Dr James Olding (Max Aesthetics) 
  • Nina Prisk (Update Aesthetics)  
  • Dr Hannah (Hoda) Ranjbar (L1P Aesthetics) 
  • Dr Elle Reid (Paragon Aesthetics)
  • Dr Emily Swift (Dr Swift Aesthetics)
  • Rebecca Taylor (Rebecca Taylor Aesthetics)

THE GET HARLEY AWARD FOR MEDICAL AESTHETIC PRACTITIONER

WINNER: DR ULIANA GOUT (LONDON AESTHETIC MEDICINE)

As president of the British College of Aesthetic Medicine, key opinion leader, course director, author and appraiser, judges commented that Dr Gout demonstrated that she is a consummate professional, and is passionate about educating the aesthetic community.

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Dr Sophie Shotter (Illuminate Skin Clinic)

COMMENDED: Miss Sherina Balaratnam (S-Thetics Clinic)

FINALISTS:

  • Dr Nestor Demosthenous (Dr Nestor’s Cosmetic Centre)
  • Dr Ifeoma Ejikeme (Adonia Medical Clinic)
  • Dr Anna Hemming (River Aesthetics)
  • Dr Ioannis Liakas (Vie Aesthetics)
  • Dr Brian W. McCleary (Integro Aesthetics)
  • Dr Devang Patel (West Country Dental)
  • Dr Sobia Syed (Dr Sobia Medispa)
  • Dr Rekha Tailor (Health & Aesthetics)
  • Dr Vincent Wong (VinDoc Aesthetics)

Upgrade to become a Full Member to read all of this article.